Levi Davis v. Department of Corrections
[…] In July 2022, the Board issued a decision dismissing claimant’s appeal as untimely. Claimant timely appealed the Board’s decision to this Court. In the present appeal, claimant reiterates his arguments about why he believes he qualified for unemployment benefits, but he does not address the timeliness of his appeal to the Board. By statute, an appeal from an ALJ decision to the Board must be filed within thirty days. See 21 V.S.A. § 1349 (“Within 30 days after date thereof, an interested party may appeal from the decision of the referee to the Board, by filing a written request therefor in the manner prescribed by regulations of the Board.”). The Board does not have discretion to extend this statutory appeal period. See Allen v. Vt. Emp. Sec.