In re K.G. & L.G.
[…] The court found that a thoughtful, planned transition to avoid such harm would further delay permanency for these children who had been in DCF custody for many years. ¶ 55. The court emphasized that parents’ Rule 60 motion was made in the context of a juvenile proceeding, which was designed to balance the rights and needs of parents and children. The Legislature made clear that safety and permanency were the paramount concerns in juvenile judicial proceedings. See 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a)(4) (stating that “[t]he juvenile judicial proceedings chapters shall be construed in accordance” with various purposes set forth by statute, including “to ensure that safety and timely permanency for children are the paramount concerns in the administration and conduct of proceedings under the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters”). While ineffective assistance might offend one of the purposes set forth by statute, the court found 18 that the law prioritized permanency over every other purpose except for safety.