Spinette v. University of Vermont, et al.
[…] She alleged in relevant part that defendants violated the federal Fair Housing Act (FHA), 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a), and the Vermont Public Accommodations Act (VPAA), 9 V.S.A. §§ 4500-4507, “by refusing to allow her to sublet an apartment because she intended to live in the apartment with her minor child.” 9 V.S.A. § 4503(a)(1) ¶ 4. The FHA makes it unlawful “[t]o refuse to . . . rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the . . . rental of, or otherwise make available or deny, a dwelling to any person because of . . . familial status.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a); see also id. § 3602(k)(1) (defining “familial status” in relevant part as “one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of 18 years) being domiciled with . . . a parent or another person having legal custody of such individual”); United States v.