Berkshire Bank v. Kelly
[…] We review the court’s interpretation of the agreement de novo. Dep’t of Corr. V. Matrix Health Sys., P.C., 2008 VT 32, ¶ 11, 183 Vt. 348, 950 A.2d 1201. Because we conclude that the agreement unambiguously required plaintiff to have possession or control of defendant’s account to create an enforceable security interest, we affirm the award of summary judgment to defendant. 4 ¶ 9. This dispute is governed by Article 9 of the Vermont UCC, which covers secured transactions. Article 9 provides that a creditor has a secured interest in collateral when the interest attaches, meaning “when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral.” 9A V.S.A. § 9-203(a).