Berkshire Bank v. Kelly
[…] However, Article 9 makes clear that any contractual arrangement that purports to create a security interest is covered by its provisions, subject to certain exceptions that do not apply here. See 9A V.S.A. § 9-109(a) (stating that Article 9 applies generally to “a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract”); id. cmt. 2 (“When a security interest is created, this Article applies regardless of the form of the transaction or the name that parties have given to it.”). “Security interests under Article 9 are consensual, and do not ordinarily arise by operation of law.” Vt. Indus. Dev. Auth. v.