Berkshire Bank v. Kelly
[…] (Emphasis added.) Under the plain meaning of this language, collateralization was dependent on plaintiff’s possession or control of the Merrill Lynch account. Because that event never occurred, the security interest never attached. ¶ 13. Plaintiff created this problem for itself by incorporating the condition of possession or control into the description of the collateral. If the description did not contain such a condition, it likely would have been sufficient to create a security interest, as Article 9’s description requirement is relatively easy to satisfy. See 9A V.S.A. § 9-108 (“[A] description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.”); id. cmt. 2 (“This section rejects any requirement that a description is insufficient unless it is exact and detailed (the so-called ‘serial number’ test).”). Compare In re Bucala, 464 B.R. 626, 631 (Bankr.