State v. James Rivera-Martinez
[…] See 2021, No. 69, § 1. The new language provides that consent “means the affirmative, unambiguous, and voluntary agreement to engage in a sexual act, which can be revoked at any time.” 13 V.S.A. § 3251(3). But defendant argues that this is not the standard by which the trial court should analyze consent. Defendant argues that the court should have used the reasonable person standard the Legislature provided in a different part of the statute. Under 13 V.S.A. § 3252(a)(4), a sexual assault occurs when a person engages in a sexual act with another person and “the person knows or reasonably should know that the other person is asleep . . . .” However, the State has charged defendant with an attempted violation of § 3252(a)(1), sexual assault without the consent of the other person, not an attempted assault of a person who is “asleep, unconscious, or otherwise unaware” under § 3252(a)(4).