In re R.S., J.S., and I.S., Juveniles (S.C., Interested Party)
[…] Furthermore, in CHINS cases, waiting to review an order denying party status until after final judgment could potentially delay permanency for children or undermine an associated final termination-of-parental-rights order or even an adoption order. Such a result would be severely disruptive to the children and other parties and would undermine the legislative goal of ensuring timely permanency in juvenile proceedings. See 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a)(4) (stating that one purpose of statute is “to ensure that safety and timely permanency for children are the paramount concerns in the administration and conduct of proceedings under the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters”). ¶ 5. However, our view that an order denying party status in a CHINS case should be appealed immediately does not mean that such an order is a final judgment from which a person may appeal as of right.