In re R.S., J.S., and I.S., Juveniles (S.C., Interested Party)
[…] See In re R.S., No. 2021-174 (Vt. Aug. 10, 2021). ¶ 2. S.C. subsequently moved for the family division to notify him when it issued a final decision regarding the termination petitions so he could appeal the denial of his party status. The court granted the motion. On October 25, 2021, the court issued an order terminating parents’ rights, and notified S.C. that a final decision had been made. He then filed this notice of appeal. ¶ 3. Section 5102(22) of Title 33 permits the family division to join as a party “such other persons as appear to the court to be proper and necessary to the proceedings” in a juvenile proceeding. Our case law is somewhat unclear regarding the proper procedure for appealing a denial of a request for party status under this provision. Compare In re J.M., 170 Vt. 611, 612, 750 A.2d 442, 443 (2000) (mem.)