State v. Graham Cassinell
[…] There is also evidence that defendant was consuming alcohol and drugs during the incidents, prevented complainant from calling the police, and told complainant that he would kill her, any responding police officers, and complainant’s friends. There is further evidence that defendant’s wife died several years ago, and that defendant made statements to complainant like “I am ready to go see her” and “I am not afraid to die.” In April 2021, the superior court entered a stipulated hold-without-bail order under 13 V.S.A. § 7553a, which authorizes pretrial detention of a person charged with a violent felony “when the evidence of guilt is great and the court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that the person’s release poses a substantial threat of physical violence to any person and that no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably prevent the physical violence.” Under Chapter II, § 40 of the Vermont Constitution and 13 V.S.A. § 7553b(a), a person so held is entitled to a trial within sixty days after bail is denied.