State v. Donald Bartlett
[…] See 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a) (providing conditions of release that court may impose to mitigate risk of flight from prosecution and protect the public). Because defendant did not have an available responsible adult, he was unable to comply with these conditions and was held until he could comply. Defendant did not seek a bail review hearing. Id. § 7554(d)(1) (“A person for whom conditions of release are imposed and who is detained as a result of his or her inability to meet the conditions of release . . . shall, within 48 hours of application, be entitled to have the condition reviewed . . . .”).