In re C.C., Juvenile
[…] In re J.B., 167 Vt. 637, 639 (1998) (mem.). On appeal, we will uphold the family court’s conclusions if supported by the findings and affirm the findings unless clearly erroneous. In re A.F., 160 Vt. 175, 178 (1993). On appeal, mother contends that the court erred in concluding that parents could not resume parenting in a reasonable time because the court did not make findings on what exactly a reasonable time was for C.C., given C.C.’s developmental disabilities and brain injuries. 2 Contrary to parents’ assertion, the statute does not require the court to make specific findings on the exact time period that would be reasonable for the child. See 33 V.S.A. § 5114(a) (listing statutory criteria including “likelihood that the parent will be able to resume or assume parental duties within a reasonable period of time”). The reasonableness of the time period is measured from the perspective of the child and can account for the child’s age or particularized needs. In re D.S., 2014 VT 38, ¶ 22, 196 Vt. 325. The inquiry is forward-looking but can take into account past events. Id.