State v. Daniel Blodgett
[…] Those factors include: the nature and circumstances of the offense charged; the weight of the evidence against the accused; the accused’s employment; financial resources, including the accused’s ability to post bail; the accused’s character and mental condition; the accused’s length of residence in the community; and the accused’s record of appearance 4 at court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at court proceedings. 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b)(1). The court may also consider “[r]ecent history of actual violence or threats of violence . . . as bearing on the character and mental condition of the accused.” Id. § 7554(b)(2). ¶ 25. Defendant argues that this case is analogous to State v. Passino and State v.