Eric Messier v. Becky Lafountain
[…] Peralta, 2020 VT 100, ¶ 21. As set forth below, we conclude that the court’s decision is supported by its findings, which are in turn supported by the evidence. We begin with father’s assertion that the court failed to properly consider the child’s best interests in allocating PRR and setting a PCC schedule. Father complains that the court failed to explain why it did not award him “maximum contact” given the Legislature’s statement that such contact is generally in a child’s best interests. See 15 V.S.A. § 650 (“The legislature finds and declares as public policy that after parents have separated or dissolved their civil marriage, it is in the best interests of their minor child to have the opportunity for maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents, unless direct physical harm or significant 3 emotional harm to the child or a parent is likely to result from such contact.”). He also argues that the court failed to adequately explain why it awarded primary PRR to mother.