Colin Daniels v. Department of Labor (Berlin City's VT Remarketed Autos Inc.)
[…] The Board therefore properly concluded that it lacked jurisdiction to consider the appeal. See Allen v. Vt. Emp. Sec. Bd., 133 Vt. 166, 168 (1975) (holding that timely appeal to Employment Security Board is jurisdictional requirement). We have held that the Board does not have discretion to extend this statutory appeal period, except for failure to receive notice as specified in 21 V.S.A. § 1357. Allen, 133 Vt. at 169 (stating that “board has no inherent power to extend the statutory appeal period” except for failure to receive notice as specified in 21 V.S.A. § 1357); see also Trask v. Dep’t of Emp. & Training, 170 Vt. 589, 590 (2000) (mem.) (declining “to carve out a fairness-based public policy exception to Allen”). Under 21 V.S.A. § 1357, “[n]otices required under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be deemed sufficient if given in writing and . . . sent by ordinary or certified mail to the last address of the person appearing upon the records of the Commissioner.” An appeal period may be extended when a party files a sworn affidavit indicating that notice of the decision was not received, or if the Commissioner is satisfied that the party did not receive the notice.