Melissa DeGuise-Hendershot v. Charles T. Hendershot
[…] The family division may order spousal maintenance if it finds that a spouse lacks sufficient income or property to meet their needs and is unable to support themselves at the standard of living enjoyed during the marriage. 15 V.S.A. § 752(a). The order “shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, after considering all relevant factors, including” those listed in the statute. Id. § 752(b).