Mandy Hulett v. Daniel S. Banyai
[…] It ordered defendant to stay away from plaintiff and her minor children for two years. Defendant filed a pro se motion to reopen, which the court denied for multiple reasons, including that defendant was represented by counsel. This appeal followed. We begin with an overview of the relevant law and our standard of review. “Stalking” is defined in relevant part as “engag[ing] purposefully in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should know would cause a reasonable person to . . . fear for [their] safety.” 12 V.S.A. § 5131(6)(A). A “course of conduct” means “two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another person’s property.” Id. § 5131(1)(A). The term “threaten” does not “require an express or overt threat.” Id. § 5131(1)(B); see also State v. Noll, 2018 VT 106, ¶ 39, 208 Vt. 474 (similarly recognizing that “threatening speech need not be explicit or convey imminence”).