State v. Travis C. Collins, Sr.
[…] On January 8, 2021, the State filed a VOP against defendant, alleging that he violated Condition L, which provided that he “shall not buy, have, or use any regulated drugs unless they are prescribed by a doctor.” The VOP specifically alleged that on three occasions in October 2020, defendant sold crack cocaine to an undercover informant working with local law enforcement. The court issued a hold-without-bail order on January 8 finding that defendant’s underlying conviction for first-degree unlawful restraint is a violent felony. See 13 V.S.A. § 5301(7)(T) (identifying first-degree unlawful restraint as violent felony); 28 V.S.A. § 301(4) (providing that “[p]ending arraignment for any charge of violation, the probationer shall be detained at a correctional facility” and there is no right to release for probationer on probation for violent felony). That same day, defendant was also arraigned in a separate docket on three new felony charges for selling crack cocaine, 18 V.S.A. § 4231(b).