State v. Travis C. Collins, Sr.
[…] On January 8, 2021, the State filed a violation of probation complaint (VOP) against defendant, alleging that he violated Condition L, which provided that he “shall not buy, have, or use any regulated drugs unless they are prescribed by a doctor.” The VOP specifically alleged that on three occasions in October 2020, defendant sold crack cocaine to an undercover informant working with local law enforcement. The court issued a hold-without-bail order because defendant’s underlying conviction for first-degree unlawful restraint is a violent felony. See 13 V.S.A. § 5301(7)(T) (identifying firstdegree unlawful restraint as violent felony); 28 V.S.A. § 301(4) (providing that “[p]ending arraignment for any charge of violation, the probationer shall be detained at a correctional facility” and there is no right to release for a probationer on probation for a violent felony). At the hearing, defendant was also arraigned in a separate docket on three new felony charges for selling crack cocaine, 18 V.S.A. § 4231(b).