State v. Stephanie A. Deaette
[…] On appeal, defendant renews her constitutional arguments and maintains that condition 37 must be struck because it is not necessary to mitigate a risk of flight from prosecution or to ensure protection of the public, as required by 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1)-(2). This Court affirms an order imposing conditions of release “if it is supported by the proceedings below.” Id. § 7556(b); State v. Pratt, 2017 VT 9, ¶ 20, 204 Vt. 282. Under 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1), the court may impose “the least restrictive combination” of several enumerated conditions “that will reasonably mitigate the risk of flight of the defendant.” One such condition is “any other condition found reasonably necessary to mitigate the risk of flight.” Id. § 7554(a)(1)(F). Under § 7554(a)(2), the court may also impose “the least restrictive combination” of several listed conditions “that will reasonably ensure protection of the public.” One of these is “any other condition found reasonably necessary to protect the public.”