State v. Robert L. Hagar
[…] Pratt, 2017 VT 9, ¶ 20, 204 Vt. 282, and will affirm if the decision is “supported by the proceedings below.” 13 V.S.A. § 7556(c). Under 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(2), a judge may impose the least restrictive condition or combination of conditions that will “reasonably ensure protection of the public.” In determining which conditions to impose, the judge must consider several factors based on “available information,” including “the nature and circumstances of the offense charged” and “the weight of the evidence against the accused.” Id. § 7554(b)(2). Once conditions are imposed, a defendant is entitled to have the conditions reviewed by the same court that imposed the conditions. Id. § 7554(d). The judge may amend the conditions at any time. Id. § 7554(e). “Unless the conditions of release are amended as requested, the judge shall set forth in writing or orally on the record a reasonable basis for continuing the conditions imposed.” Id. § 7554(d)(2). The record here shows that the trial court set forth a reasonable basis for continuing to impose Condition # 13. The court imposed the condition to protect the public against subsequent violations by defendant.