In re Investigation to Review the Avoided Costs that Serve as Prices for the Standard-Offer Program in 2020 (Allco Renewable Energy Limited & PLH LLC)
[…] Id. § 8005a(c)(2). The PUC calculates avoided costs to serve as price caps for each technology category. “Avoided cost” is defined as: [T]he incremental costs to retail electricity providers of electric energy or capacity, or both, which, but for the purchase through the standard offer, such providers would obtain from distributed renewable generation that uses the same generation technology as the category of renewable energy for which the [PUC] is setting the price. Id. § 8005a(f)(2)(B). ¶ 4. The PUC is authorized to “use a market-based mechanism, such as a reverse auction or other procurement tool,” to fill the annual capacity if it finds that such mechanism is consistent with federal law and “the goal of timely development at the lowest feasible cost.” Id. § 8005a(f)(1).