In re Investigation to Review the Avoided Costs that Serve as Prices for the Standard-Offer Program in 2020 (Allco Renewable Energy Limited & PLH LLC)
[…] Finally, the PUC explained that there may be reasons why it is more cost effective for a utility to rely on a third party to develop and operate a project. ¶ 8. Allco filed a motion for reconsideration. Citing legislative history—namely, testimony before the Senate Committee on Natural Resources and Energy—Allco again argued that the Legislature intended for utilities to own provider-block projects. In an order denying the motion, the PUC explained that it was declining to look to legislative history to determine the meaning of § 8005a(c)(1)(B) because legislative intent could be ascertained from the text of the statute, which provides that a portion of the annual increase in the standard-offer program “shall 4 be reserved for new standard-offer plants proposed by Vermont retail electricity providers.” (Emphasis added.) If the Legislature had intended for utilities to own provider-block projects, the PUC reasoned, the Legislature would have said so. ¶ 9. On appeal, Allco argues that the PUC erred in concluding that utilities do not need to own provider-block projects for three reasons.