Bittner v. Centurion of Vermont, LLC et al.
[…] Her medical malpractice claim must therefore be dismissed. I. The “Rare Instances” Exception and Discovery ¶ 15. First, we find it clear from the language of the statute, the purpose of the COM requirement, and our case law that a court cannot exempt a plaintiff from the COM requirement unless it affirmatively determines from the four corners of the initial complaint that expert testimony is unnecessary. ¶ 16. As noted above, § 1042(e) provides, “The failure to file the [COM] as required by this section shall be grounds for dismissal of the action without prejudice, except in the rare instances in which a court determines that expert testimony is not required to establish a case for medical malpractice.” This language plainly requires an affirmative finding by the court. ¶ 17. Consistent with our case law and the statute’s purpose, this determination must be made when the initial complaint is filed.