Crogan v. Pine Bluff Estates et al.
[…] We conclude that doing so would thwart the expressed legislative intent underlying the statute. ¶ 18. We first note that: (1) the Legislature expressly provided that the Recreational Use Act “shall be liberally construed to accomplish the purpose set forth in Sec. 1 (12 V.S.A. § 5791) to limit an owner’s liability,” 1997, No. 110 (Adj. Sess.), § 2 (emphasis added); and (2) the purpose provision is not the only provision in the statute indicating that landowners must make their land available to the public to benefit from the statute, see 12 V.S.A. § 5794(c) (stating that posting of land or presence of fences or agricultural or forestry-related structures does not preclude land from being considered open and undeveloped for “purposes of protecting landowners who make land available for recreational use to members of the public for no consideration pursuant to this chapter” (emphasis added)).