Crogan v. Pine Bluff Estates et al.
[…] Plaintiff does not dispute this fact. Neither does plaintiff challenge the trial court’s application of § 5781(1); rather, he contends that the court erred in finding no evidence in the record to support a finding of gross 12 negligence, see 12 V.S.A. § 5781(1) (providing that persons who serve “without compensation as a director, officer, or trustee of a nonprofit organization . . . shall not be held personally liable for damages resulting from . . . any [good faith] act or omission within the scope of the person’s official functions or duties . . . unless it constitutes gross negligence or an intentional tort”); and (2) as a matter of law, plaintiff failed to proffer facts sufficient to demonstrate that Spates was either grossly negligent or engaged in conduct that caused plaintiff’s injuries. ¶ 27. The trial court also ruled with respect to all of the individual defendants—Spates, Lalime, and