Crogan v. Pine Bluff Estates et al.
[…] is inapplicable for any one of the following three reasons: (1) the land upon which he was injured is not “open and undeveloped land” within the meaning of the statutory term “[l]and,” 12 V.S.A. § 5792(2)(A)(i); (2) the land is not open to the public, as required by the statute, see id. § 5791 (providing that purpose of statute is to encourage owners to make their land “available to the public for no consideration for recreational us[e]”); and (3) residents pay consideration for use of the land in the form of a fee assessment to maintain the property for the residents’ exclusive use, see id. § 5792(1) (defining “Consideration” in part as “a price, fee, or other charge paid to or received by the owner in return for the permission to enter upon or to travel across the owner’s land for recreational use”). ¶ 16. We need not consider the first and third components of plaintiff’s argument insofar as our resolution of the second component—the question of public use—is dispositive.