Marjorie W. Johnston v. City of Rutland
[…] In January 2020, a Rutland City Property Valuation Hearing Officer found the FMV and listed value of each of the nine PLAs was zero. The hearing officer concluded that “if a lease ha[d] no FMV there [was] no property tax to be assessed.” Appellant claimed that under 32 V.S.A. § 3610, the City was required to appraise the value of son’s leasehold interest even if that value was “close to zero,” to set that value and interest in the grand list, and to tax him rather than her for that interest. The court concluded that son was not a “perpetual leaseholder” for purposes of § 3610. Among other reasons, the court found that to qualify for treatment as a “perpetual lease” under § 3610, the lease must have a market value and must be capable of being sold. The court explained that this was because the statute required that “the appraised value of each perpetual lease . . . shall be its market value as determined by the listers or appraisers,” id. § 3610(c), and the lease must be “subject to sale in the same manner and subject to the same procedures . . . as in the case of tax sales of real estate,” id. § 3610(i). The court found that son’s PLA had no market value and could not be sold. The court found that while the lease purported to grant son one-quarter of the shed or garage, it did not describe where this interest was located nor did the lease include any right of access to the shed.