Arielle Tarbell v. Benjamin C. Tarbell
[…] Because “the family court is in a unique position to assess the credibility of witnesses and weigh the strength of evidence at hearing,” this Court reviews the family court’s decision to grant a protective order “only for an abuse of discretion, upholding its findings if supported by the evidence and its conclusions if supported by the findings.” Raynes v. Rogers, 2008 VT 52, ¶ 9, 183 Vt. 513. The family court is authorized to issue a relief-from-abuse order if it finds that the defendant has abused the plaintiff and there is a danger of further abuse. 15 V.S.A. § 1103(c)(1). The plaintiff has the burden of proving abuse by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. § 1103(b). Stalking, as defined in 12 V.S.A. § 5131(6), constitutes abuse. Id. § 1101(1)(D). Relevant here, “stalking” means “to engage purposefully in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should know would cause a reasonable person to . . . fear for his or her safety or the safety of a family member.” 12 V.S.A. § 5131(6). A “course of conduct” is defined as “two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another person’s property.” Id. § 5131(1)(A). Husband first claims that the court’s finding that he followed wife is not supported by the evidence. He argues that his actions cannot be construed as “following” because he initially walked up to the truck in response to wife’s question about the insurance.