In re Appeal of L.P.
[…] The Board concluded that the reviewer’s findings were supported by the record and petitioner’s arguments did not provide a basis to reopen the decision. It corrected its decision to reflect that petitioner had a pending charge for unlawful trespass rather than a conviction. This appeal followed. To obtain expungement from the Child Protection Registry, a petitioner bears the burden “of proving that a reasonable person would believe that he or she no longer presents a risk to the safety or well-being of children.” 33 V.S.A. § 4916c(b)(1). On appeal of an expungement decision to the Board, the Board is limited to considering “whether the Commissioner abused his or her discretion in denial of the petition for expungement.” Id. § 4916c(e). We, in turn, review the Board’s decision for abuse of discretion. See K.G. v. Dep’t of Soc. & Rehab. Servs., 171 Vt. 529, 530 (2000) (mem.) (applying abuse-of-discretion standard to Board’s expungement decision).