In re Appeal of L.P.
[…] We agree that both decisions below must be reversed because the Commissioner’s reviewer improperly relied on facts contained in confidential family court records from the CHINS case, and the error was not harmless. By statute, records of CHINS proceedings are confidential, with certain listed exceptions. 33 V.S.A. § 5117; In re H.H., 2020 VT 107, ¶ 16. The only exception that could potentially permit the reviewer to inspect petitioner’s son’s CHINS file in the context of this expungement proceeding is 33 V.S.A. § 5117(b)(1)(F), which states that “any other person who has a need to know may be designated by order of the Family Division of the Superior Court.” It is undisputed that the family court did not make such an order in this case. The reviewer therefore could not use facts contained in the CHINS records as a basis for denying expungement.