Felicia Stefani v. Dee Kalea / Cheyenne Barnaby Baker v. Dee Kalea
[…] We reject defendant’s claims of error and deny her motions. As relevant here, stalking “means to engage purposefully in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should know would cause a reasonable person to: (A) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a family member.” 12 V.S.A. § 5131(6). A course of conduct “means two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another person’s property.” Id. § 5131(1)(A). As set forth above, the court credited plaintiffs’ testimony that defendant was driving the vehicle on the day in question and that she engaged in the acts described by plaintiffs.