Vermont v. Bruyette
[…] This interpretation conflicts with the explicit purpose of the statute. If any submission to another jurisdiction or any defect in the collection or submission process, regardless of the cause, relieved a person from the obligation to provide a DNA sample to the Vermont database, the statute would inhibit the effective use of the DNA database. See 20 V.S.A. § 1931 (stating that policy of DNA statute is to assist “law enforcement agencies in the identification, detection, or exclusion of individuals who are subjects of the investigation or prosecution of crimes” and to “identify missing persons”). We will not interpret the statute in a manner that counters the purpose of the statute and renders it ineffective. See Town of Killington v.