State v. Gracie Caslani
[…] She requested an instruction on the affirmative defense of necessity, which the court gave. The jury found defendant guilty of felony unlawful trespass. She was sentenced to six-totwelve months, all suspended, with eighty hours of community service. This appeal followed. On appeal, defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the jury’s verdict. Specifically, defendant argues that the State failed to prove that she knew that she was not licensed or privileged to enter complainant’s home. See 13 V.S.A. § 3705(d) (“A person who enters a dwelling house, whether or not a person is actually present, knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so shall be imprisoned for not more than three years or fined not more than $2,000.00, or both.”). Defendant concedes that she did not raise this argument below, but argues that the trial court committed plain error in failing to enter judgment of acquittal on its own motion after the evidence was closed.