State v. Patrick Navarre
[…] The record indicates the following. In March 2020, defendant was charged in Nevada on one count of sexual assault against a child under the age of fourteen, three counts of lewdness with a child under the age of fourteen, and one count of child abuse or neglect. On December 1, Vermont State Police learned from the United States Marshall Service that defendant was residing in Vermont and there was an active warrant out for his arrest. Two days later, defendant was arrested for being a fugitive from justice. See 13 V.S.A. § 4954 (authorizing arrest of a person without a “warrant upon reasonable information that” person is charged in another state “with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year”). That same day, defendant was released upon posting a $10,000 cash bond. On December 4, however, the court issued a hold-without-bail order, concluding, based on § 4955, that it had no authority to release a fugitive charged with a life offense.