State v. Patrick Navarre
[…] State v. Patrick Navarre

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
ENTRY ORDER SUPREME COURT DOCKET NO. 2020-317 DECEMBER TERM, 2020 State of Vermont v. Patrick Navarre* } } } } } } APPEALED FROM: Superior Court, Rutland Unit Criminal Division DOCKET NO. 20-CM-00119 In the above-entitled cause, the Clerk will enter: On December 4, defendant was held without bail on a fugitive from justice petition based on an outstanding Nevada arrest warrant . He now appeals pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7556(e), which provides that “[a] person held without bail prior to trial shall be entitled to review of that determination by a panel of three Supreme Court Justices.” (Emphasis added.) We conclude that defendant is not entitled to appeal pursuant to § 7556(e) because he is not being held pending trial in Vermont and his only remedy is to file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. The record indicates the following.