State v. Joshua J. Bessette
[…] Section 7556 provides that “when conditions of release have been imposed or amended by the judge of the court having original jurisdiction over the offense charged, an appeal may be taken to a single Justice of the Supreme Court.” 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b). “Any order so appealed shall be affirmed if it is supported by the proceedings below.” Id. On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion because it failed to acknowledge that it could release defendant pursuant to 28 V.S.A. § 301(4). A defendant held in custody pending a merits decision on a VOP has “no right to bail or release, unless the person is on probation for a nonviolent misdemeanor or nonviolent felony.” 28 V.S.A. § 301(4); see also id. § 301(5)(A) (providing that at arraignment, “the court shall release a probationer who is on probation for a nonviolent misdemeanor or nonviolent felony”). A nonviolent felony “means a felony offense that is not a listed crime as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 5301(7).” Id. § 301(5)(B) (emphasis added). Defendant is on probation for two counts of violating an abuse prevention order and one count of aggravated assault, which are both listed crimes. See id. § 5301(7)(M), (V). He accordingly has no right to release.