State v. Joshua J. Bessette
[…] The court decided that defendant would be held without bail on the VOP. When defense counsel asked that defendant be released on a twenty-four-hour curfew at a custodian’s home, the court responded that “[r]ight now, he’s held without bail.” Defendant subsequently appealed the hold without bail order.3 Vermont Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.1 provides that a decision to hold a defendant in custody pending a merits decision on a VOP, “shall be reviewable in the manner provided in 13 V.S.A. §§ 7554 and 7556 for pretrial release.” Section 7556 provides that “when conditions of release have been imposed or amended by the judge of the court having original jurisdiction over the offense charged, an appeal may be taken to a single Justice of the Supreme Court.” 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b). “Any order so appealed shall be affirmed if it is supported by the proceedings below.” Id. On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion because it failed to acknowledge that it could release defendant pursuant to 28 V.S.A. § 301(4).