Annotate this Case
[…] A TRO is, on its face, an interlocutory order because it does not conclusively resolve whether the applicant is entitled to temporary or permanent injunctive relief. For this reason, TROs are not ordinarily appealable. See Romer v. Green Point Sav. Bank, 27 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1994) (“As a TRO is interlocutory and is not technically an injunction, it is ordinarily not appealable.”). Appellants argue, however, that they are entitled to appeal the TRO and associated jurisdictional order pursuant to 3 V.S.A. § 815(a). Section 815(a) of Title 3 provides that “a preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately appealable [to the Supreme Court] under those rules if review of the final decision would not provide an adequate remedy, and the filing of the appeal does not itself stay enforcement of the agency decision.” 3 V.S.A. § 815(a). This exception to the final judgment rule is limited to those “extraordinary cases where the normal appellate route will almost surely work injustice, irrespective of this Court’s final decision.” In re Maple Tree Place Assocs., 151 Vt. 331, 333 (1989).