In re Frank Fellows
[…] He filed his petition in the Orleans Civil Division. The State moved to dismiss the petition or, alternatively, to transfer venue to the Essex Civil Division. The trial court dismissed the petition as premature given petitioner’s pending PCR. It denied the motion to transfer venue as without basis and futile given that there already was a pending PCR in the Essex Civil Division. The court explained that the primary mechanism for challenging the legality of a conviction was through the filing of a PCR in the county where sentence was imposed. See 13 V.S.A. § 7131. Pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7136, the court would not consider a habeas petition filed by a prisoner who could seek relief through a PCR unless it appeared that the PCR remedy was “inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his or her detention.” The court found that there had been no showing of inadequacy of the PCR process in Essex County and it would be premature to make such a determination until the PCR process there was complete.