Sarah A. Spengler v. SOVEREIGN-NAAN KEENAN-PHILLIP OF-ALLODIUM (Keenan Kurt)
[…] McCool v. Macura, 2019 VT 85, ¶ 6. “As the trier of fact, it [is] the province of the trial court to determine the credibility of the witnesses and weigh the persuasiveness of the evidence.” Cabot v. Cabot, 166 Vt. 485, 497 (1997). “Stalking” is defined in relevant part as “engag[ing] purposefully in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should know would cause a reasonable person to . . . fear for [their] safety.” 12 V.S.A. § 5131(6)(A). A “course of conduct” means “two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another person’s property.” Id. § 5131(1)(A). The term “threaten shall not be construed to require an express or overt threat.” Id. § 5131(1)(B). We recently construed the term “threaten” in Hinkson v.