In re A.M. & G.M.
[…] See id. ¶¶ 11-28. By statute, a guardianship petition must “be transferred 7 to the Family Division if there is an open proceeding in the Family Division involving custody of the same child who is the subject of the guardianship proceeding in the Probate Division.” 14 V.S.A. § 2624(b)(1)(A). When the matter is transferred, the Probate Division and Family Division “must confer on the record.” In re C.B., 2020 VT 80, ¶ 16 (citing 14 V.S.A. § 2624(b)(2)(A)). The Family Division may then “consolidate the minor guardianship case” with the pending juvenile case and “determine whether a guardianship should be established” or it may “transfer the guardianship petition back to the Probate Division for further proceedings after the pending matter in the Family Division has been adjudicated.” 14 V.S.A. § 2624(b)(2)(C). ¶ 18. We emphasized in C.B. that “the family division has a broad range of options as to timing and outcome when a minor guardianship proceeding is transferred to [it] under 14 V.S.A. § 2624,” and it “has the discretion to determine whether and when to address the