State v. James C. Lohr
[…] Oh yes. He was choking me. He was going to kill me. The video reflects that Ms. Nicholson was clearly under the stress of the assault when she spoke with Officers Busch and Penniman. When describing the beating, she became visibly upset, her voice was raised, and her movements depicted a person in distress, as though reacting to the assault itself. While it is unclear when the actual incident occurred, Ms. Nicholson stated that it was “[n]ot 24 hours ago.” Under these circumstances, we find these statements admissible under V.R.E. 803(2). B. Evidence of Guilt is Great 5 Under 13 V.S.A. § 1024(a), “[a] person is guilty of aggravated assault if the person . . . attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury purposely, knowingly, or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” “Serious bodily injury,” includes bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, a substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, and strangulation by impeding normal breathing. Id. § 1021(a)(2).