State v. James C. Lohr
[…] If that statement is an affidavit, the defendant concedes that the evidence of guilt is great. II. Standard of Review On this de novo review, the Court affords no deference to the lower court’s conclusions of law. State v. Madison, 163 Vt. 390, 393 (1995) (mem.). While the lower court’s findings of fact are subject to the same standard of review, “nothing prevents a reviewing court from adopting unchallenged findings . . . of the trial court.” Id. A person may be held without bail under 13 V.S.A. § 7553a if charged with a felony, an element of which involves an act of violence against another person, “when the evidence of guilt is great and the court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that the person’s release poses a substantial threat of physical violence to any person and that no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably prevent the physical violence.” In making a decision under § 7553a regarding whether the evidence of guilt is great, the trial court applies the standard applicable under Vermont Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(d) for a motion to dismiss for lack of prima facie case. Madison, 163 Vt. at 394 (1995); see also State v.