In re Founder's Hall Act 250 (Sara Dillon, Appellant)
[…] Dillon appealed to the Environmental Division, which dismissed her appeal for lack of standing. As the Environmental Division explained, its jurisdiction was limited to “actual cases or controversies,” Parker v. Town of Milton, 169 Vt. 74, 76-77 (1998), an element of which was standing. To have standing, a party must show that he or she “suffered a particular injury that is attributable to the [proposed project] and that can be redressed by a court of law.” Id. at 77. In a similar vein, § 6085 conferred statutory standing to certain individuals and entities, including, as relevant here, those who demonstrated “a particularized interest protected by [Chapter 151 of Title 10, V.S.A.)] that may be affected by an act or decision by a District Commission.” 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1)(E). As indicated, the interest must be “particularized” rather than a general policy concern shared with the general public and there must be a causal link between an alleged harm to this interest and a decision on a proposed project.