State of Vermont v. Angela M. Auclair
[…] Suave, fear of contact itself is insufficient to deny bail. 159 Vt. 566, 574, 621 A.2d 1296, 1301 (1993). She also points to our holding in State v. Lontine for the proposition that to establish a potential threat to others under 13 V.S.A. § 7553a, the State must meet a clear-and-convincing standard of proof, and argues that the clear-and-convincing standard cannot be met in this case. 2016 VT 26, ¶¶ 45-46, 201 Vt. 637, 142 A.3d 1058 (mem.). ¶ 23. We first note that the legal standard applicable to this case is different than those applied in Suave and Lontine. Suave involved § 7575, which allows a judicial officer to revoke the right to bail entirely upon making specific findings. Two of the findings that can support a revocation of bail are that the accused has “intimidated or harassed a victim, potential witness, juror, or judicial officer in violation of a condition of release” or “violated a condition or conditions of release that constitute a threat to the integrity of the judicial system.” 13 V.S.A. § 7575(1), (3).