State v. Gregory Torrey
[…] State v. Barrows, 172 Vt. 596, 596 (2001) (mem.) (quoting State v. Patch, 145 Vt. 344, 353 (1985)). An order “shall be affirmed if it is supported by the proceedings below.” 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b). “Any person charged with an offense, other than a person held without bail under 13 V.S.A. section 7553 or 7553a,” shall “be ordered released pending trial in accordance with [§ 7554].” Id. § 7554(a). If a condition of release imposed to mitigate a risk of flight will not reasonably protect 2 the public, the court may impose the least restrictive condition or combination of conditions. Id. § 7554(a)(2). Finally, the court may impose a condition that a defendant “not harass or contact or cause to be harassed or contacted a victim or potential witness.” Id. § 7554(a)(3). Defendant’s argument that the court erred by imposing the two conditions at issue, because they are not necessary to protect either the public or complainant, is unavailing.