Fabiano v. Cotton
[…] It found that “[t]here was no evidence of any cause for concern arising from [defendant’s] time with [the child] since her contact was restored.” ¶ 15. The court then generally considered the best-interest factors listed in 15 V.S.A. § 665(b) and concluded that it was in the child’s best interests to establish a parent-child contact schedule for defendant. The court found that the child “has loving, supportive, informed and safe relationships with both of her parents and also with important other adults in each parent’s lives.” The only factor under § 665(b) for which the court found a distinction between the parties was § 665(b)(5), “the ability and disposition of each parent to foster a positive relationship and frequent and continuing contact with the other parent.” The court again criticized plaintiff’s attempts to disparage defendant, but stated that it hoped “those efforts are now arrows that can be put away, dismissed as truly unfortunate bad ideas, while the focus turns to [the child].”