Alison Wallis-Buxton v. Garrison Buxton
[…] The court found the source of these assets a significant and relevant factor in the property division. The most significant marital assets were the marital home and a home that husband partially owned in Oklahoma. The marital home was valued at $250,000, and husband owned one-half of the property. The court found that husband used $125,000 of his inheritance to improve the property, and considering the factors in 15 V.S.A. § 751, it concluded that wife had no interest in the property. The value of the Oklahoma property was $120,000. Husband This is incorrect as a matter of law. Pursuant to § 751, “[a]ll property owned by either or both of the parties, however and whenever acquired, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the 5 owned one-half of the property. Again, considering the statutory factors, the court awarded wife had a one-half interest in husband’s share of the property, or $30,000. Husband was directed to pay wife $5000 within three months of the court’s order and the balance within two years.