Alison Wallis-Buxton v. Garrison Buxton
[…] Both properties were marital assets subject to division. See 15 V.S.A. court.” Despite the fact that husband came to the marriage with the marital home and used a portion of his inheritance to improve it, it was marital property. However, given the court’s finding that the Oklahoma property and the marital home were the parties’ most significant marital assets, we presume the court intended to indicate that wife would not be receiving a “share” of the property. In addition, neither party contested this finding on appeal. 6 § 751(a) (“All property owned by either or both of the parties, however and whenever acquired, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the court.”). The court concluded, under the circumstances and based on the statutory factors, that wife was entitled to a share of one but not the other. Husband fails to show that this was inequitable.