In re Darrell F. Day
[…] If petitioner’s counsel had identified a challenge to the 1991 DUI conviction underlying the 2011 DUI-3 conviction, petitioner may well have entered into this plea agreement anyway. Otherwise, the State could have maintained its original charges, using any of the other three felony charges to obtain the habitualoffender enhancement, and petitioner would still face a potential maximum sentence of life imprisonment. See 13 V.S.A. § 11 (“A person who, after having been three times convicted within this State of felonies . . . commits a felony other than murder within this State, may be sentenced upon conviction of such fourth or subsequent offense to imprisonment up to and including life.”). Without any evidence that petitioner would not have entered into the plea bargain, petitioner has failed to show that, but for the alleged error by trial counsel, the result of the proceeding would have been different. See Stroup v. Hill, 103 P.3d 1157, 1161-62 (Or.