In re Appeal of H.H.
[…] The clear import of § 5117 is that inspection of the family-court records before the Board is permissible only pursuant to a need-to-know designation issued by the family court. See 33 V.S.A. § 5117(b)(1)(F). ¶ 19. On appeal, DCF urges us to affirm the Board’s conclusion that § 4916b(b)(4)— providing that family court adjudications are “competent evidence” in a substantiation proceeding—makes the evidence admissible independent of the requirements of § 5117. DCF takes the position that, when read in concert with subsection (c) of § 4916b, “the only logical meaning is that the Legislature expected the Board to have access to family court proceedings.” See id. § 4916b(c) (providing that Board hearing “may be stayed upon request of the petitioner if there is a related case pending in the Criminal or Family Division of the Superior Court that arose out of the same incident of abuse or neglect for which the person was substantiated”).