In re Appeal of H.H.
[…] See In re 204 N. Ave. NOV, 2019 VT 52, ¶ 5, __ Vt. __, 218 A.3d 24. Where that statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we look no further. Id. By its plain terms, § 5117 prohibits inspection of juvenile records by any person or entity outside the narrow set of exceptions laid out therein, regardless of public or nonpublic designation. See 33 V.S.A. § 5117. Indeed, the Legislature’s inclusion of specific provisions allowing inspection by, inter alia, “a court having the child before it in any juvenile judicial proceeding,” or a criminal court “for the purpose of imposing sentence,” id. § 5117(b)(1)(A), (C), would be entirely superfluous if § 5117(b)(1) were inapplicable to nonpublic entities such as the 8 Board or other tribunals. See State of Vt. Agency of Nat. Res. v.