State v. Ernest Phillips
[…] It thus imposed an eight-year term of probation and the aggregate sentence set forth above. It imposed special conditions of probation, including a condition designed to ensure “that other children [would] not be subjected to the similar types of activities that [the victims here] were” as well as sex-offender and mental-health screening and counseling. This appeal followed. On appeal, defendant cites 28 V.S.A. § 205(a)(2), which states that “[t]he term of probation for misdemeanors shall be for a specific term not to exceed two years unless the court, in its sole discretion, specifically finds that the interests of justice require a longer or an indefinite period of probation.” Defendant argues that the court failed to sufficiently justify its imposition of an eightyear term of probation here and he contends that the record does not support such a term. 2 We find no error, plain or otherwise.