In re C.L.S.
[…] Because the alleged errors took place prior to the initial disposition order, which parents did not appeal, we hold that they are precluded from raising these arguments now. ¶ 16. A CHINS merits determination becomes final and subject to appeal once the court issues the resulting disposition order. See 33 V.S.A. § 5315(g) (providing that CHINS merits adjudication “is not a final order subject to appeal separate from the resulting disposition order”); 33 V.S.A. § 5318(d) (stating disposition order is final order). Parties are generally precluded from collaterally attacking a final CHINS merits determination at a later stage of the proceedings.