Jackson Gore Inn, Adams House v. Town of Ludlow
[…] He elaborated: “[If] Okemo Limited 3 Mr. Bailey clarified in his testimony that one of these fifty-four sales was actually a listing price that he adjusted based on a ratio he developed to reflect the difference between listing and sale price. The hearing officer was unable to determine which one of the sales was the adjusted listing price “even with careful examination” of the record. The relevant part of § 3619 provides that “[t]he town shall set in the grand list as real estate the units and common property of the project of which the time-share estates are a part and shall list the entire property to the association, corporation, or whatever entity is authorized . . . to manage the common property.” 5 4 Liability were to turn around and say we don’t want to manage the project any more . . . . [t]hey are going to sell the contract. . . . There is a value to it much as there would be a lease to a building or anything else.”