Jackson Gore Inn, Adams House v. Town of Ludlow
[…] For example, the two properties in this dispute are owned by 624 separate quarter-timeshare-interest owners. Recognizing the administrative burden it would place on towns to list each individual owner in the grand list, the Legislature created an exception to the general rule that individual owners be billed. ¶ 39. Section 3619 provides that for time-share projects, the town shall list the “units and common property” that make up the time-share project to the entity “authorized by the project instruments to manage the common property.” Id. § 3619(b). The statute appoints the entity that manages the common property as the “agent of the time-share-estate owners for the payment of property taxes from the individual owners to the town.” Section 3619 provides a streamlined process for towns to collect taxes from time-share-estate owners by allowing towns to list a single entity in the grand list, rather than going through the burdensome process of listing each individual time-share-estate owner.