Jackson Gore Inn, Adams House v. Town of Ludlow
[…] In fact, “[w]e have characterized the use of such sales as the most persuasive method of appraising residential property in Vermont.” Barrett, 2005 VT 107, ¶ 6 (quotation omitted). Section 3619 does not require any other method for valuing real property owned in time-share estates. ¶ 41. Here, the underlying taxable real property is a series of quarter-time-share-estate interests in condominium units. By statute, a condominium “unit . . . together with its interest in the common elements, constitutes for all purposes a separate parcel of real estate.” 27A V.S.A. § 1-105(a)(1). Because the real property consists of both the unit and the common elements, “no separate tax or assessment may be rendered against any common elements.” Id. § 1-105(a)(2). Rather, as we explained in Barrett v.