Jackson Gore Inn, Adams House v. Town of Ludlow
[…] Assocs. v. Town of Pownal, 140 Vt. 150, 155, 436 A.2d 733, 735 (1981) (quoting 32 V.S.A. § 4157); see also Lewis v. Town of Brandon, 132 Vt. 37, 41, 313 A.2d 673, 675 (1973) (holding that “[g]rand lists are not subject to collateral attack”). A grand list is only final, and not subject to further legal challenge, when the selectboard and listers certify that the appeals process has been completed. ¶ 22. Furthermore, 32 V.S.A. § 4469 is not applicable until the appeals process has been completed. Section 4469, entitled “[t]ax credit upon successful appeal,” provides that “[w]henever a taxpayer has had his or her appraisal reduced upon appeal and has paid the tax due upon the original appraisal which he or she appealed, the taxpayer shall be entitled to a credit against the tax for the next ensuing tax year.” 32 V.S.A. § 4469 (emphasis added).