Jackson Gore Inn, Adams House v. Town of Ludlow
[…] B. Statutory Criteria ¶ 37. “Once the presumption disappears, the town is required to show either that it substantially complied with the relevant statutory and constitutional requirements or that its valuation was supported by independent evidence of fair market value.” Vanderminden, 2013 VT 49, ¶ 8 (quotation omitted). The Town argues that its appraisal complied with the relevant statutory criteria because § 3619 requires it to value “both the units and common property of the project of which the time-share estates are a part.” The Town emphasizes that, in its view, § 3619 calls for a distinct valuation methodology for time shares as contrasted with condominiums.