In re Ronald A. Beaudoin
[…] In re Pinheiro, 2018 VT 50, ¶ 8, 207 Vt. 466. That is, summary judgment is appropriate when the material facts are not genuinely disputed and show that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.; V.R.C.P. 56(a). On appeal, petitioner argues that his 1996 plea was involuntary because the court incorrectly defined the mental element of the charge and thus failed to ensure that he understood the nature of the charge to which he was pleading. Petitioner pleaded no contest to aggravated assault under 13 V.S.A. § 1024(a)(1), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of aggravated assault if the person: . . . attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury purposely, knowingly, or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” Petitioner argues that the court incorrectly restated the extreme-indifference element as meaning that petitioner did “something dangerous to [the complainant],” suggesting a lower standard of proof than is required.