State v. Gail Marie Jones
[…] When reviewing a motion for judgment of acquittal, we “will review the evidence presented by the State viewing it in the light most favorable to the prosecution and excluding any modifying evidence, and determine whether that evidence sufficiently and fairly supports a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Brochu, 2008 VT 21, ¶ 21, 183 Vt. 269 (quotation omitted). Section 1133 of Title 23 makes it a crime for an operator of a motor vehicle to “fail to bring his or her vehicle to a stop when signaled to do so by an enforcement officer . . . operating a law enforcement vehicle sounding a siren and displaying a flashing blue or blue and white signal lamp.” 23 V.S.A. § 1133(a). Eluding a police officer is a strict liability crime that does not require the State to prove intent. State v. Roy, 151 Vt. 17, 27 (1989). However, “the operator may raise as an affirmative defense, to be proven by a preponderance of the evidence, that the operator brought his or her vehicle to a stop in a manner, time, and distance that was reasonable under the circumstances.” 23 V.S.A. § 1133(c). Defendant argues that she did not know that the officer was trying to pull her over on the interstate because the officer had told her she was free to go.