In re W.C., Juvneile
[…] As noted, in response to juvenile’s motion to reconsider, the court opined that, absent a delinquency adjudication, there would be no basis for a disposition order and no obligation for juvenile to complete the BARJ program. On its face, this assessment is not inconsistent with § 5232(b)(7), which is one of several options available to the court for juveniles found to be delinquent. Section 5232(a) of Title 33, entitled, “Disposition order,” provides that “[i]f a child is found to be a delinquent child, the court shall make such orders at disposition as may provide for” the child’s supervision and rehabilitation, the community’s protection, accountability to the victims and community, and the development of competencies enabling the child to become a responsible member of the community.