In re W.C., Juvneile
[…] According to juvenile, the court underestimated the possibility of him having to register as a sex offender and failed to appreciate that if he wound up having to do so, it would be directly at odds with the core purpose of juvenile proceedings. See 33 V.S.A. § 5102(a)(1) (providing that delinquency orders shall not be “deemed a conviction of a crime,” “impose any civil disabilities sanctions ordinarily resulting from a conviction,” or “operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment”); see also id. § 5101(a)(2) (stating that one purpose of juvenile proceedings is “to remove from children committing delinquent acts the taint of criminality and the consequences of criminal behavior” and to provide rehabilitation which protects the community, provides accountability, and enables juveniles to became responsible and productive members of the community). We find no abuse of discretion.