In re Harold Porter
[…] it does not apply in this case.2 .... So we feel that, hopefully, he’ll get the programming he needs in the time that he is in jail and that, when he is finally released, if in fact he’s released, that he will be supervised closely. .... And Judge, I just wanted to add that I’ve spoken with . . . the director of VTPSA [Vermont Treatment Program for Sexual Abusers] and it’s our understanding that it would take probably up to two years to do the programming, and that’s why we added the extra two years to the six [that petitioner had already served]. 2 The prosecutor was referring to 28 V.S.A. § 204b, which provides that persons sentenced for violating certain sex-related offenses and determined to be high-risk offenders are “not eligible for parole, furlough, or any other type of early release until the expiration of 70 percent of his or her maximum sentence.” 3 COURT: Okay. And [petitioner] may well be required to go through the in-house sex-offender treatment program.