In re C.P. & L.P., Juveniles
[…] The court once again ordered DCF to prepare and submit a new case plan, at which time a new permanency hearing would be scheduled. Juveniles filed a notice of appeal from that order. ¶ 4. In response to this Court’s order asking juveniles to show cause why the appeal should not be dismissed for failure to appeal from a final order, juveniles argued that the May 14 order was essentially a new disposition order from which they had a right to appeal. See 33 V.S.A. §5318(d) (providing that “disposition order is a final order which may only be modified based on the stipulation of the parties or pursuant to a motion to modify”); see also In re R.M., 2013 VT 78, ¶¶ 7-8, 194 Vt. 431, 82 A.3d 565 (stating that disposition order is final order pursuant to § 5318(d), and concluding that mother had right to appeal from amended disposition order that modified original disposition order).