Rick LaPrade v. Lisa Menard, Commissioner
[…] On appeal, plaintiff does not deny that he has received all of the requested records. Rather, he argues that: (1) the trial court erred by allowing his public records request to drag on for fourteen months; and (2) even if this case is not grounded in the Public Records Act (PRA), the court erred by not awarding him his costs in obtaining the records. Regarding the first argument, plaintiff points to a PRA provision that prioritizes the resolution of PRA cases. See 1 V.S.A. § 319(b) (stating that except for “cases the court considers of greater importance,” PRA cases shall “take precedence on the docket over all cases and shall be assigned for hearing and trial or for argument at the earliest practicable date and expedited in every way”). He also suggests that PRA cases should not be subject to the rules concerning a request for waiver of service because of the lengthy time periods associated with such requests.